Dr. Melissa A. Powell
Dr. Melissa A. Powell
Last updated: Feb 8, 2023

Dr. Melissa A. Powell

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 31 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Kentucky College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1990
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1053407809

Dr. Melissa A. Powell M.D.

Surgeon

She is located at 410 North State Of Franklin Road Suite 130 in Johnson City, TN 37604. Can help patients with the following: Arthritis, High Blood Pressure, Inguinal Hernia, Lymphedema, Sebaceous Cyst, Urethritis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1053407809. Appointment can be made via the phone number (423) 431-2477. She is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Melissa A. Powell, being an surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Melissa A. Powell.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Achalasia
  • Acute Pain
  • Anal Fissure
  • Anemia
  • Appendicitis
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Colon Cancer
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Diverticulosis
  • Edema
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Fever
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Lymphedema
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Prescription Refill
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Melissa A. Powell as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Alliant Health Plans, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Alliant Health Plans, Inc.
Alliant Health Plans, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
SoloCare Bronze EPO $8500 DED HSA 10004 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Exp Bronze EPO $9500 DED 10015 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Gold EPO $1500 DED 10010 EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Silver EPO $5000 DED 10014 EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Silver EPO $6500 DED 10013 EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Exp Bronze EPO $7500 DED 10008 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Gold EPO $2000 DED 10006 EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Platinum EPO $0 DED 10005 EPO · Platinum Preferred Not accepting new patients
SoloCare Standard Silver EPO $6000 DED 10007 EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 7500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Melissa A. Powell is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Melissa A. Powell is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Critical Care (intensivists) (also registered under: Practitioner - General Surgery) .

Bills through: Charleston Area Medical Center Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1990

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Ballad Health Medical Associates
1497 West Elk Avenue
Elizabethton, 37643 TN
(423) 542-7420
Ballad Health Medical Associates
410 North State of Franklin Road
Johnson City, 37604 TN
(423) 431-2477

Affiliated hospitals

D C H REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
809 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD EAST
TUSCALOOSA, 35401 AL
(205) 759-7111
ERLANGER MEDICAL CENTER
975 E 3RD ST
CHATTANOOGA, 37403 TN
(423) 778-7000

Looking for more Surgeons?

Out of the 42 surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. David Alan Baker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 912 Millercrest Drive Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Carols A. Floresguerra
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: FL 3 325 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Steven C. Hamel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 42 408 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Connie Jo Pennington
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 800 South Gay Street Suite 100 Knoxville, 37929, TN
Dr. Tony O. Haley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 31 3 Professional Park Drive Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. James Robert Evans
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 101B 310 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Luke Stephan Erdoes
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 11 2 Professional Park Drive Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Mark J. Wilkinson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 305 101 Medical Tech Parkway Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Jim N. Brantner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 5 1303 Sunset Drive Johnson City, 37604, TN
Dr. Jon W. Jones
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Floor 3 325 North State of Franklin Road Johnson City, 37604, TN

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Melissa A. Powell affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Melissa A. Powell is affiliated with D C H REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Melissa A. Powell have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Melissa A. Powell is affiliated with Ballad Health Medical Associates. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Melissa A. Powell?

Dr. Melissa A. Powell's office is located at 410 North State Of Franklin Road Suite 130 in Johnson City, TN 37604.

Does Dr. Melissa A. Powell accept insurance?

Dr. Melissa A. Powell is listed in-network for 19 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Alliant Health Plans, Inc., Cigna Healthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Melissa A. Powell treat?

Dr. Melissa A. Powell provides treatment for Arthritis, High Blood Pressure, Inguinal Hernia, Lymphedema, Sebaceous Cyst, Urethritis. For the full list see this list.